Are X-rays the property of the dentist or the patient?

X-rays taken by a dentist are the property of the dentist. As stated in the Pennsylvania Dental Regulations, Title 49 Pa. Code §33.209(c), the patient may request an exact copy of his or her written dental record, including copies of radiographs and orthodontic models. Dentists may produce these copies either gratuitously or for a fee reflecting the cost of reproduction within 30 days of the patients request. The dentist should maintain the original X-ray in the patient’s file.



Answer is informational only and not intended as legal advice. Answer may contain excerpts from
 The ADA Practical Guide to Frequently Asked Legal Questions.