How long are dentists required to keep patient dental records?

According to Title 49 Pa. Code §33.209(b) "...A patient's dental record shall be retained by a dentist for a minimum of five (5) years from the date of the last dental entry." Please be advised, however, that the ADA recommends patient dental records be kept indefinitely. Upon patients’ request, dentists should provide a copy of their records and return the original.


Answer is informational only and not intended as legal advice. Answer may contain excerpts from
 The ADA Practical Guide to Frequently Asked Legal Questions.