Are dentists required to report suspected child abuse?

Yes. Under Title 23 Pa.C.S. §6311 (relating to persons required to report suspected child abuse), board regulated practitioners who, in the course of their employment, occupation or practice of their profession, come into contact with children shall report or cause a report to be made to the Department of Public Welfare when they have reasonable cause to suspect on the basis of their professional or other training or experience, that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is a victim of child abuse.

Reports of suspected child abuse shall be made immediately by telephone to ChildLine (800) 932-0313. These reports shall be made within 48 hours after the oral report is made by telephone. Written reports shall be made on forms available from a county children and youth social service agency.

Answer is informational only and not intended as legal advice. Answer may contain excerpts from The ADA Practical Guide to Frequently Asked Legal Questions.