Must prescription pads include DMD or DDS? Are dentists required to pre-print their license number on the prescription pad?

According to Title 49 Pa Code §33.206(a), there is nothing that states DMD or DDS must appear on the prescription pad. However, the name, address, telephone number and dental license number must appear on the prescription pad. Please be advised not to pre-print the dentist’s DEA number on prescription pads in case the pad is ever stolen or misplaced.


Answer is informational only and not intended as legal advice. Answer may contain excerpts from The ADA Practical Guide to Frequently Asked Legal Questions.