Are dentists required to register X-ray equipment with any governmental agency?

Yes. According to Title 25 Pa Code §216.2(a), users of radiation-producing machines are required to register with the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) within 30 days after acquisition. The person must designate an individual to be responsible for radiation protection, and to indicate the number and type of units possessed. Users pay registration fees based on the facility type and the number of tubes possessed. The Bureau of Radiation Protection Radiation Control Division oversees the production and issuance of associated registration certification, renewal letters, invoices and the collection of initial and annual fees.


Answer is informational only and not intended as legal advice. Answer may contain excerpts from
 The ADA Practical Guide to Frequently Asked Legal Questions.